Dutchess County Board of Elections
General Election Results
OFFICIAL
Election Date 11/04/2008
Last Updated 11/26/2008 04:20:32 PM
General Election 11/04/2008
STATE WIDE RACES
247 of 247 (100%) machines reporting (249 total districts)
Presidential Electors for President and Vice President
Vote for 1
Barack Obama / Joe Biden
71,060
John McCain / Sarah Palin
59,628
Ralph Nader / Matt Gonzalez
780
Bob Barr / Wayne A Root
427
Cynthia McKinney / Rosa Clemente
269
Roger Calero / Alyson Kennedy
63
Scatter
48
Gloria La Riva / Eugene Puryear
19
Void
10
Chuck Baldwin
8
Proposal #1, Amendment to NYS Constitution
Vote for 1
YES
38,890
NO
10,255
COUNTY WIDE RACES
247 of 247 (100%) machines reporting (249 total districts)
Surrogate Court Judge
Vote for 1
James D Pagones
63,327
Scatter
2
Family Court Judge
Vote for 1
Joan Posner
61,876
Thomas J O'Neill
51,515
Void
1
Scatter
1
CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 022 RACES
25 of 25 (100%) machines reporting (25 total districts)
Congress, 22nd
Vote for 1
Maurice D Hinchey
6,980
George K Phillips
1,924
CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 020 RACES
86 of 86 (100%) machines reporting (86 total districts)
Congress, 20th
Vote for 1
Kirsten E Gillibrand
27,207
Sandy Treadwell
17,997
Scatter
5
CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 019 RACES
136 of 136 (100%) machines reporting (138 total districts)
Congress, 19th
Vote for 1
John Hall
35,703
Kieran Michael Lalor
27,949
Void
1
Scatter
1
SENATORIAL DISTRICT 041 RACES
215 of 215 (100%) machines reporting (217 total districts)
State Senate, 41st
Vote for 1
Stephen M Saland
58,337
Kenneth J Dow
41,379
Scatter
2
SENATORIAL DISTRICT 040 RACES
32 of 32 (100%) machines reporting (32 total districts)
State Senate, 40th
Vote for 1
Vincent L Leibell III
10,164
Scatter
1
STATE LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 103 RACES
74 of 74 (100%) machines reporting (74 total districts)
Assembly Member, Dist 103
Vote for 1
Marcus J Molinaro
25,000
Anne Rubin
14,610
STATE LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 102 RACES
125 of 125 (100%) machines reporting (127 total districts)
Assembly Member, Dist 102
Vote for 1
Joel M Miller
28,849
Jonathan B Smith
25,331
Scatter
3
Void
2
STATE LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 101 RACES
7 of 7 (100%) machines reporting (7 total districts)
Assembley Member, Dist 101
Vote for 1
Kevin A Cahill
2,416
Robin Yess
1,215
STATE LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 100 RACES
35 of 35 (100%) machines reporting (35 total districts)
Assembly Member, Dist 100
Vote for 1
Frank K Skartados
9,067
Tom Kirwan
4,892
Scatter
1
STATE LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 099 RACES
6 of 6 (100%) machines reporting (6 total districts)
Assembly Member, Dist 99
Vote for 1
Greg Ball
2,084
John A Degnan
1,389
AMENIA RACES
4 of 4 (100%) machines reporting (4 total districts)
Amenia Town Councilman
Vote for 1
Joel E Pelkey
1,008
Sharon Kroeger
486
CLINTON RACES
4 of 4 (100%) machines reporting (4 total districts)
Proposal #2, Town of Clinton Referendum
Vote for 1
NO
583
YES
561
EAST FISHKILL RACES
22 of 22 (100%) machines reporting (22 total districts)
E Fishkill Town Justice
Vote for 1
Irene J McAliney
7,181
Ronald K Friedman
4,861
Proposal #2, Town of East Fishkill Proposition
Vote for 1
NO
3,156
YES
3,098
LAGRANGE RACES
14 of 14 (100%) machines reporting (14 total districts)
Proposal #2, Town of LagGrange Proposition
Vote for 1
YES
3,661
NO
1,417
TOWN POUGHKEEPSIE RACES
44 of 44 (100%) machines reporting (44 total districts)
Town of Pok Library Trustee
Vote for 2
Anne P Constantinople
8,478
Duane E Hutton
7,779
Town of Pok Library Trustee Un
Vote for 1
Thomas J McGlinchey
7,658
Proposal #2, Town of Pok Proposition
Vote for 1
YES
4,576
NO
3,080
RED HOOK RACES
8 of 8 (100%) machines reporting (8 total districts)
Red Hook Town Councilman
Vote for 1
Robert P McKeon
3,111
Robert E Latimer
2,259
STANFORD RACES
3 of 3 (100%) machines reporting (3 total districts)
Stanford Town Councilman
Vote for 1
Johanna Shafer
916
Arthur Hart
799
UNION VALE RACES
5 of 5 (100%) machines reporting (5 total districts)
Union Vale Town Justice
Vote for 1
Paul S Pancio
1,174
Scatter
1
WAPPINGER RACES
26 of 26 (100%) machines reporting (28 total districts)
Proposal #2, Town of Wappinger Proposition
Vote for 1
YES
3,133
NO
2,647
CITY POUGHKEEPSIE RACES
25 of 25 (100%) machines reporting (25 total districts)
City of Pok Library Trustee
Vote for 1
Sheila E Scott
5,598
Proposal #2, City of Pok Proposition
Vote for 1
YES
2,629
NO
1,056