Dutchess County Board of Elections
General Election Results
OFFICIAL
Election Date 11/02/2004
Last Updated 12/28/2004 01:21:55 PM
General Election 11/02/2004
STATE WIDE RACES
249 of 249 (100%) machines reporting (254 total districts)
ELECTORS FOR PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT
George W. Bush/Dick Cheney
59,323
REP
4,049
CON
24
WRT
63,396
John F. Kerry/John Edwards
56,533
DEM
1,699
WOR
40
WRT
58,272
Ralph Nader/Jan D. Pierce
1,647
IND
1
WRT
1,648
Ralph Nader/Peter Miguel Camejo
321
PJP
321
Roger Calero/Arrin Hawkins
58
SWP
58
Michael Badnarik/Richard V. Campagna
245
LBT
245
MICHAEL PEROUTKA
6
WRT
6
SCATTERING
2
WRT
2
David Cobb
1
WRT
1
UNITED STATES SENATOR
Howard Mills
38,170
REP
3
WRT
38,173
Charles E. Schumer
60,009
DEM
3,752
IND
2,339
WOR
9
WRT
66,109
Marilyn F. O'Grady
5,177
CON
1
WRT
5,178
Abraham Hirschfeld
372
BLD
372
Martin Koppel
221
SWP
221
Donald Silberger
396
LBT
396
David E. McReynolds
831
GRE
1
WRT
832
SCATTERING
9
WRT
9
COUNTY WIDE RACES
249 of 249 (100%) machines reporting (254 total districts)
STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE
Robert A. Neary
44,566
REP
2,152
IND
4,906
CON
51,624
Stewart Rosenwasser
43,441
REP
2,064
IND
4,899
CON
50,404
Matthew J. Byrne
43,468
REP
4,923
CON
48,391
Joseph S. Alessandro
44,880
REP
2,105
IND
5,048
CON
52,033
Howard Miller
45,992
REP
2,332
IND
3,942
CON
1,777
WOR
54,043
Joseph D. Cerreto
42,765
REP
4,754
CON
47,519
Bruce E. Tolbert
41,868
DEM
2,038
WOR
43,906
Alfred J. Weiner
41,843
DEM
1,996
WOR
43,839
Joan B. Lefkowitz
43,543
DEM
2,426
IND
2,033
WOR
48,002
Les Adler
40,664
DEM
1,907
WOR
42,571
Kevin Griffin
40,894
DEM
40,894
William J. Giacomo
41,499
DEM
2,170
IND
1,886
WOR
45,555
William J. Dowling
1,526
RTL
1,526
SCATTERING
20
WRT
20
CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 019 RACES
134 of 134 (100%) machines reporting (136 total districts)
Representative in Congress, 19th District
Sue W. Kelly
34,964
REP
2,661
IND
2,896
CON
2
WRT
40,523
Michael Jaliman
17,666
DEM
2
WRT
17,668
SCATTERING
16
WRT
16
CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 020 RACES
85 of 85 (100%) machines reporting (85 total districts)
Representative in Congress, 20th District
John E. Sweeney
19,430
REP
1,000
IND
1,702
CON
22,132
Doris F. Kelly
17,541
DEM
1
WRT
17,542
Morris N. Guller
85
CEN
85
CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 022 RACES
30 of 30 (100%) machines reporting (33 total districts)
Representative in Congress, 22nd District
William A. Brenner
2,094
REP
2,094
Maurice D. Hinchey
5,319
DEM
275
IND
206
WOR
5,800
SENATORIAL DISTRICT 040 RACES
32 of 32 (100%) machines reporting (32 total districts)
STATE SENATOR, 40th DISTRICT
Vincent L. Leibell, III
9,070
REP
710
IND
696
CON
10,476
Joseph A. D'Ambrosio
4,415
DEM
226
WOR
4,641
SENATORIAL DISTRICT 041 RACES
217 of 217 (100%) machines reporting (222 total districts)
STATE SENATOR, 41st DISTRICT
Stephen M. Saland
54,693
REP
5,166
CON
59,859
Judy Malstrom
30,657
DEM
30,657
SCATTERING
13
WRT
13
STATE LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 099 RACES
6 of 6 (100%) machines reporting (6 total districts)
MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY, 99th DISTRICT
Willis H. Stephens, Jr.
2,034
REP
176
IND
117
CON
2,327
SCATTERING
1
WRT
1
STATE LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 100 RACES
40 of 40 (100%) machines reporting (43 total districts)
MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY, 100th DISTRICT
Thomas J. Kirwan
4,989
REP
499
CON
5,488
Elsa App
6,174
DEM
6,174
SCATTERING
2
WRT
2
STATE LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 101 RACES
7 of 7 (100%) machines reporting (7 total districts)
MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY, 101st DISTRICT
Kevin A. Cahill
1,907
DEM
148
IND
97
WOR
2,152
SCATTERING
3
WRT
3
STATE LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 102 RACES
123 of 123 (100%) machines reporting (125 total districts)
MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY, 102nd DISTRICT
Joel M. Miller
27,365
REP
2,585
CON
29,950
Kim C. D'Souza
17,425
DEM
1,054
IND
18,479
HELEN WESTOVER
74
WRT
74
SCATTERING
6
WRT
6
STATE LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 103 RACES
73 of 73 (100%) machines reporting (73 total districts)
MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY, 103rd DISTRICT
Patrick R. Manning
22,873
REP
2,569
CON
25,442
SCATTERING
46
WRT
46
AMENIA RACES
4 of 4 (100%) machines reporting (4 total districts)
AMENIA TOWN JUSTICE
Wayne M. Euvrard
787
REP
787
MIKE DELANGO
189
WRT
189
SCATTERING
5
WRT
5
BEEKMAN RACES
10 of 10 (100%) machines reporting (10 total districts)
BEEKMAN TOWN COUNCIL MEMBER
Stella Slattery
2,057
REP
234
CON
2,291
Daniel J. French
2,326
DEM
137
BFS
2,463
BEEKMAN TOWN LIBRARY BUDGET PROPOSAL
Proposal, Beekman Library Budget "Yes"
1,833
1,833
Proposal, Beekman Library Budget "No"
1,150
1,150
NORTHEAST RACES
2 of 2 (100%) machines reporting (2 total districts)
NORTH EAST TOWN CLERK
Bernadette Coniglio
568
REP
568
NORTH EAST TN COUNCIL MEMBER
Daniel E. Briggs
605
REP
605
NORTH EAST TN COLL OF TAXES
Patricia M. Boice
742
DEM
24
FAN
766
TOWN POUGHKEEPSIE RACES
44 of 44 (100%) machines reporting (44 total districts)
POK PUB LIBRARY TRUSTEE (TOWN)
Robert E. Lund, Jr.
7,720
NOP
7,720
David A. Sears
7,848
NOP
7,848
SCATTERING
1
WRT
1
TOWN OF POUGHKEEPSIE WARD 003 RACES
8 of 8 (100%) machines reporting (8 total districts)
TN POK TN COUNCIL MBR WARD 3
Thomas A. Bauer
1,280
REP
1,280
SCATTERING
2
WRT
2
UNION VALE RACES
5 of 5 (100%) machines reporting (5 total districts)
UNION VALE TOWN JUSTICE
Paul S. Pancio
1,176
REP
1,176
Joanne Stern
706
DEM
11
CST
717
UNION VALE TOWN COUNCIL MEMBER
John J. Welsh
1,173
REP
1,173
John J. Hughes
697
DEM
12
CST
709
CITY POUGHKEEPSIE RACES
30 of 30 (100%) machines reporting (33 total districts)
POK PUB LIBRARY TRUSTEE (CITY)
Roland Patterson
3,354
NOP
3,354
POK PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT RACES
74 of 74 (100%) machines reporting (77 total districts)
POK PUB LIBRARY DIST BUDGET PROPOSAL
Proposal, Pok Pub Lib Dist Budget "Yes"
6,017
6,017
Proposal, Pok Pub Lib Dist Budget "No"
2,839
2,839